- Fawn gray in color with a distinctive black band behind the neck
- 10 ½ inches in length
These doves can yield at least 2 broods in a year. Incubation lasts at least two weeks and their offspring spends about 15 days in the nest. These birds feed on grains and seeds and they usually nest in canopies and trees.
There exists a wide range of species of gulls and only a few of them are actually considered pests which includes the Herring gull and the greater Black-backed gull. Accurate identification of gulls can be difficult due to seasonal changes. These birds only produce a single brood in a year with 2-3 eggs per clutch. Incubation can last for 25 days and their offspring can spend more than a month in the nest. Gulls are omnivorous in nature and forage a great distance away from their roosting sites. You’ll typically find them nesting in buildings and cliffs.
- Only 6 inches in length
- Males possess a distinctive grey crown on their heads while females sport a plain and brown appearance.
House sparrows can live for as long as 4 or 7 years and stick around for at least 5breeding seasons which usually lasts from Spring to Summer yielding as many as 3 broods each year with at least 4 eggs per clutch. House sparrows have this habit of using the same nest each year which can result to a massive buildup of nesting materials. They are considered a serious commercial pest as they often contaminate or ruin packaged goods.
- Usually bluish grey in appearance
- Stands approximately 12 inches in length
Feral pigeons can produce as many as 3 broods in a year with at least 2 eggs per clutch. Incubation period lasts for at least 17 days and their off springs spend more than a month in the nest. These birds are a popular sight around cities feeding on seeds and food scraps.
- Wingspan of at least 50 inches
- Stands 20 to 50 inches in length
- White throat and cheeks with dark head and neck
- Black short tail
- Brown flanks and wings as well as the back
- Dark legs with web feet
These birds are some of the earliest to breed in a year. They usually start nesting around the later part of spring. They lay around 4 to 8 eggs and incubate them for almost a month during which they are extremely vulnerable as they temporarily lose their flight feathers. Canadian gooses prefer to dwell in low areas near open water.